Florida Association of Health Underwriters
Click HERE for the FAHU Awards Criteria.


2016 FAHU Award Winners

Special Service Award
  • Tonda Lawson, Southwest Florida Chapter
  • Bobby Leesman, Tampa Bay Chapter
  • Barbara Rennard, Central Florida Chapter
  • Bob Wool, Capital Area Chapter
FAHU Emerging Leader Award
  • Alexis DeLuca, Palm Coast Chapter
  • Keith Giles, Central Florida Chapter

Volunteer of the Year Award
  • Marilyn Stenger, Southwest Florida Chapter

Presidential Citation Award
  • Dave Sherrill, Central Florida Chapter

Jim Burkett Educator of the Year Award
  • Wayne Sakamoto, Southwest Florida Chapter

Scott Robertson Legislative Excellence Award
  • Representative Rick Stark, Broward County Chapter

Dan Yount Outstanding Floridian of the Year
  • Debbie Hollister, Palm Coast Chapter

FAHU Chapter of the Year
  • Capital Area AHU, President Carey Boucher
We would also like to congratulate the following National Award winners from our state:


  • Landmark Award: Florida, President, Paul Deininger
  • Most New Members - Small Chapter: Broward County AHU, President, Devin Furlong
  • Highest Growth Rate - Small Chapter: Broward County AHU, President, Devin Furlong

2015 FAHU Award Winners
  • Membership Chapter Contest Winners: Jacksonville, Tampa, Southwest FL and Broward
  • FAHU Cup Winner: Capital Area Chapter
  • Recruiter of the Year: Joseph Jamerson
  • FAHU Emerging Leader Award: Michele Malooley, Palm Coast Chapter
  • Technology of the Year Award:  Wayne Sakamoto, Southwest Florida Chapter
  • Special Service Award: Melody Crowgey, Central Florida Chapter
  • Special Service Award: Carey Boucher, Capital Area Chapter
  • Special Service Award: Scott Bunkers, Central Florida Chapter
  • Herb Rough Education Award: Jim Burkett (accepted by Ann Burkett),
    Jacksonville Chapter
  • Volunteer of the Year Award:  Ellen Raskin, Miami-Dade Chapter
  • Dan Yount Outstanding Floridian of the Year:  Vicky Major-Bell, Palm Coast Chapter
  • FAHU Small Chapter of the Year Award: Capital Area, President, Tamara Volkert
  • FAHU Large Chapter of the Year Award: Palm Coast, President, Artie Hoffman
  • Presidential Citation Award: Ashley Kapostins, Central Florida Chapter
  • Presidential Citation Award: Debbie Hollister, FAHU Symposium Chair

    We'd also like to congratulate the following National Award winners from our state:

  • NAHU State Website Award: Florida, Webmaster, Mark Hicks
  • Landmark Award: Florida, President, Marilyn Stenger
  • Pacesetter Award: Palm Coast Chapter, President, Artie Hoffman
  • Most New Members - Small Chapter: Broward County AHU, President, Jamie Johnson

2014 FAHU Award Winners

  • Recruiter of the Year: Joseph Jamerson (8)
  • Recruiter of the Year -Runner Up:  Nicole Rish (7)
  • Technology of the Year Award:  Janet Blum, Gulf Coast Chapter
  • Special Service Award: Angela Brooks-Cervio, Southwest Florida Chapter
  • Special Service Award: Luetta Cain, Ridge Chapter
  • Special Service Award: Matthew Dinkel, Southwest Florida Chapter
  • Special Service Award: Steve Israel, Palm Coast Chapter
  • Special Service Award: Vicky Major-Bell, Palm Coast Chapter
  • Special Service Award: Michele Malooley, Palm Coast Chapter
  • Volunteer of the Year Award:  Peggy Gainey, FAHU Treasurer
  • Dan Yount Outstanding Floridian of the Year:  Dave Sherrill, Central Florida Chapter
  • David Saltzman Award for Excellence in Journalism or Public Speaking:
    Wayne Sakamoto, FAHU Communications Chair
  • FAHU Chapter of the Year Award: Central Florida, President, Natalee Otero-Newman
  • FAHU Emerging Leader Award: Susan Ritter, Gulf Coast Chapter
  • FAHU Emerging Leader Award: Tonda Soisson Lawson, Southwest Florida Chapter
  • FAHU Emerging Leader Award: Brad Tunis, Palm Coast Chapter
  • Presidential Citation Award:  Rhett O'Doski, FAHU Lobbyist



2013 FAHU Award Winners

  • Recruiter of the Year: Donna Blizman
  • Recruiter of the Year - Runner up: Matt Dinkel & Debbie Hediger
  • Special Service Award: Steve Israel
  • Special Service Award: Debbie Hollister
  • Special Service Award: Virginia Cardona
  • Special Service Award: Chuck Athans
  • Special Service Award: Carey Rehrig
  • Emerging Leader: Artie Hofmann
  • Chapter of the Year Award: Capital Area Assoc. of Health Underwriters, Pres. Mark Hicks
  • Volunteer of the Year: Barbara Coggins
  • David Saltzman Award: Ken Stevenson
  • Special Recognition: Bill Hepscher
  • Special Recognition: Ken Stevenson
  • Special Recognition: Matt Dinkel
  • Special Recognition: Dave Sherrill
  • Special Recognition: Vicky Major- Bell
  • Presidential Citation: Julian Lago

2012 FAHU Award Winners

  • Recruiter of the Year: Dave Sherrill
  • Recruiter of the Year -Runner Up: Ashley Wynkoop
  • Technology of the Year: Beverly Kingsley
  • Special Service Award: Lee Martin
  • Special Service Award: Angela Brooks
  • Special Service Award: Bill Hepscher
  • Special Service Award: Debbie Hollister
  • Special Service Award: Vicky Major-Bell
  • Herb Rough Education Award: Michael Teller
  • David Saltzman Award for Excellence in Journalism or Public Speaking: Julian Lago
  • FAHU Small Chapter of the Year Award: Capital Area, President Mark Hicks
  • FAHU Large Chapter of the Year Award: Central Florida, President Ashley Wynkoop
  • FAHU Emerging Leader Award: Laura Staller
  • Special Recognition Award: Jody Augustine
  • Special Recognition Award: Don Bennett
  • Special Recognition Award: Susan Luvisi
  • Special Recognition Award: Jim Moore
  • Special Recognition Award: Diane Peralta
  • Special Recognition Award: Casey Salamone
  • Presidential Citation: Julian Lago
  • Presidential Citation: Ken Stevenson
  • Dan Yount Outstanding Floridian of the Year Award: Ken Stevenson
2011 FAHU Award Winners
  • Recruiter of the Year: Dave Sherrill
  • Volunteer of the Year: Mary Liz Schwartz
  • Technology of the Year: Mark Hicks
  • Special Service Award: Jody Augustine
  • Special Service Award: Beverly Kingsley
  • Special Service Award: Debbie Hollister
  • Herb Rough Education Award: Betsy Vipond
  • David Saltzman Award for Excellence in Journalism or Public Speaking: David Gentry
  • FAHU  Chapter of the Year Award: Capital Area, President Peggy Gainey
  • FAHU Emerging Leader Award: Carol Taylor
  • FAHU Emerging Leader Award: Bill Hepscher
  • Exceptional Service Award: Chris Harrison
  • Exceptional Service Award: Wayne Sakamoto
  • Exceptional Service Award: Julian Lago
  • Exceptional Service Award: Steve Israel
  • Presidential Citation: Joan Galletta
  • Dan Yount Outstanding Floridian of the Year Award: Michele Liro
2010 FAHU Award Winners
  • Recruiter of the Year: Kathleen Sullivan
  • Volunteer of the Year:  Jennifer Wenke
  • Technology Award:  Liz Roop
  • Emerging Leader Award: Ashley Wynkoop, Mary Liz Schwartz, Nicole Justice, Beverly Kingsley
  • Special Service Award:  Alina Blanco, Jennifer Eisler, Laurie Anderson
  • Dan Yount Outstanding Floridian:  Julian Lago
  • Herb Rough Education Award:  Betsy Vipond
  • Large Chapter of the Year:  Central Florida AHU, President Laurie Anderson
  • Small Chapter of the Year:  Capital Area AHU, President Peggy Gainey
  • NAHU Emerging Leader Award:  Ashley Wynkoop

2009 FAHU Award Winners
  • Recruiter of the Year:  George Jenkins
  • Volunteer of the Year:  Vicky Major-Bell
  • Technology Award:  Laurie Anderson
  • Special Service Award:  Heidi Bushko, Tom Hartlaub, Michael Teller
  • Distinguished Service Award:  Jennifer Wenke
  • Presidential Citation:  Dave Sherrill
  • Dan Yount Outstanding Floridian:  Don Marx
  • Chapter of the Year:  Jacksonville AHU, President Kevin Payne
  • NAHU Pacesetter Award:  Central Florida, President Laurie Anderson
  • NAHU Pacesetter Award:  Jacksonville AHU, President Kevin Payne

2008 FAHU Award Winners
  • Recruiter of the Year:  Dave Sherrill
  • Volunteer of the Year:  Barbara Rennard, Barbara Coggins
  • Technology Award:  Heidi Bushko
  • Special Service Award:  Carolyn Anglin
  • Herb Rough Education Award:  Jim Burkett
  • David Saltzman Award for Journalism/Public Speaking:  Betsy Vipond
  • Individual Legislative Award:  Michelle Urso
  • FHU-CCE Awards presented to:  Ellen Raskin, Buddy Anderson, Dale Maloney
  • Presidential Citation:  Kimberly Auclair
  • Dan Yount Outstanding Floridian:  David Gentry
  • Chapter of the Year:  Palm Coast AHU, President Marti Kula

2007 FAHU Award Winners
  • Recruiter of the Year:  Lisa Marie Otero-Moscevsky, Dave Sherrill
  • Volunteer of the Year:  David Gentry
  • Special Service Award:  Barbara Rennard
  • Exceptional Performance Award:  Dave Sherrill
  • Herb Rough Education Award:  Neil Pistana
  • David Saltzman Award for Journalism/Public Speaking:  Elizabeth Kenneally
  • Individual Legislative Award:  Michele Liro
  • Presidential Citation:  Manny Manso
  • Dan Yount Outstanding Floridian:  Barbara Coggins
  • Chapter of the Year:  Jacksonville AHU, President Tim Owen



Back
Calendar of Events
Previous
June, 2017
Next
Jun
09
Jun 09
Jun
15
Jun 15
NAHU Convention
Renaissance Orlando at SeaWorld
Jun
25
Jun 25 - Jun 28
Become a Member
Representing over 20,000+ members across the nation, NAHU.
Join Here
Find a Member
To search for a NAHU member in your community, please
Search Now

(WFLA) - A Tampa Bay area business announced Thursday it will sell EpiPens...

Contact Steve IsraelVice President - FAHU   ...